Western Alzheimers Website
Privacy Statement April 2018

Western Alzheimers, Ballindine, Co Mayo. Email: info@westernalzheimers.ie Phone 094 93 64900

Western Alzheimers is a registered charity (CHY 11416) and a company limited by guarantee. The registered address is Ballindine, Co Mayo.

Western Alzheimers are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This statement explains when and why we collect personal information from people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This policy is subject to change. If this privacy statement changes we will place an updated version on our website.
Any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices should be sent by e mail to info@westernalzheimers.ie.
Collection and Use of Personal Data
We obtain information about you when you use our website, eg., when you contact us about services , to make a donation , volunteering with our organisation or to take part in our fundraising events . The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what webpages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online your card information is not held by us and is collected by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.
How is your information used
We may use your information to:
• Process a donation that you have made which will include administrative functions such as receipting the donation
• Send you communications that you have requested – these may include information about campaigns, fundraising activities, training and events.
We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.
Our retention periods for personal information will be reviewed on a regular basis.
Who has access to your information
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We may pass your information to our third party service providers for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services on our behalf (eg processing donations). When we use third party service providers we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. When you are using secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.
Your choices and how you can access, update and delete your information.
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us and you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. We do not use your information for direct marketing campaigns. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your e mail address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please contact us by e mail on info@westernalzheimers.ie or phone us on 094 9364900
Security
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure it is treated securely. When you are on a secure page a lock icon will appear in the address bar. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure. Once we receive your information we endeavour to ensure its security on our systems. The data you provide to us will only be used for the intended purpose.
Use of Cookies
Western Alzheimers uses cookies which are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them by using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.
This online privacy statement applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using our website you consent to our website’s privacy statement.
If you would like to see the information held on you by Western Alzheimers or receive a copy of your personal data please make a Subject Access Request – information contained on the following website https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Accessing-Your-Personal-Information/r/14.htm.

Should you have a concern about your information or how we manage it please contact us on the number or e mail provided above. If you are not satisfied with the response to your concerns or believe that we have not complied with our data protection obligations you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as per attached link: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Menu

We use cookies to create a secure and effective website for our customers and enhance your browsing experience. By using this site you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.